Overagers and Europeans highlight two busy days in Chicago
Steve Kournianos  |  06/25/2017 |  New York  |  

Share Button

League Breakdown

OHL WHL USHL QMJHL Superelit SHL US-HS NCAA Jr. A SM-Liiga Liiga
43 33 29 14 14 12 12 8 7 6
MHL KHL Extraliga Allsvenskan AJHL ELJ J18 Elit VHL NAHL OJHL
5 4 4 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
HS-ON USPHL CCHL BCHL Mestis WSM Liga J20 Elit Ligue Magnus NLA NLB
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Nation Breakdown

Canada U.S. Sweden Finland Russia Czech Switzerland
77 50 27 23 18 9 3
Slovakia Belarus Denmark Slovenia France Germany Norway
2 2 2 1 1 1 1

Age Breakdown

1st Year Eligibles

(09/16/98-09/15/99)

1st Year Overagers

(09/16/97-09/15/98) 

2nd Year Overagers

(01/01/97-09/15/97 

3rd Year Overagers

(01/01/96-09/15/96)

Total Overagers
170 28 14 5 47

Draft Results

RND OA TM NAME POS RANK TM LG HT WT NAT
1 1 NJD Nico Hischier C 3 Halifax QMJHL 6′ 1 179 SUI
1 2 PHI Nolan Patrick C 1 Brandon WHL 6′ 2 199 CAN
1 3 DAL Miro Heiskanen LHD 13 HIFK Liiga 6′ 0 172 FIN
1 4 COL Cale Makar RHD 4 Brooks AJHL 5′ 11 187 CAN
1 5 VAN Elias Pettersson C 7 Timra Allsvenskan 6′ 1 165 SWE
1 6 VGK Cody Glass C 14 Portland WHL 6′ 1 178 CAN
1 7 NYR Lias Andersson C 15 HV 71 SHL 5′ 11 201 SWE
1 8 BUF Casey Mittelstadt C 2 Eden Prairie HS-MN 5′ 11 199 USA
1 9 DET Michael Rasmussen C 23 Tri-City WHL 6′ 5 221 CAN
1 10 FLA Owen Tippett RW 5 Mississauga OHL 6′ 0 203 CAN
1 11 LAK Gabriel Vilardi C 11 Windsor OHL 6′ 2 203 CAN
1 12 CAR Martin Necas C 9 Brno Extraliga 6′ 1 178 CZE
1 13 VGK Nick Suzuki C 26 Owen Sound OHL 5′ 11 183 CAN
1 14 TBL Callan Foote RHD 22 Kelowna WHL 6′ 4 215 USA
1 15 VGK Erik Brannstrom RHD 12 HV 71 SHL 5′ 9 179 SWE
1 16 CGY Juuso Valimaki LHD 16 Tri-City WHL 6′ 1 211 FIN
1 17 TOR Timothy Liljegren RHD 10 Rogle SHL 5′ 11 188 SWE
1 18 BOS Urho Vaakanainen LHD 17 JYP Liiga 6′ 1 188 FIN
1 19 SJS Joshua Norris C 29 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 0 189 USA
1 20 STL Robert Thomas C 28 London OHL 5′ 11 193 CAN
1 21 NYR Filip Chytil C 36 Zlin Extraliga 6′ 2 192 CZE
1 22 EDM Kailer Yamamoto RW 18 Spokane WHL 5′ 7 146 USA
1 23 ARI Pierre-Olivier Joseph LHD 46 Charlottetown QMJHL 6′ 2 163 CAN
1 24 WPG Kristian Vesalainen LW 19 Frolunda SHL 6′ 3 209 FIN
1 25 MTL Ryan Poehling C 21 St. Cloud St NCHC 6′ 1 177 USA
1 26 DAL Jake Oettinger G G-5 Boston Univ. HE 6′ 4 218 USA
1 27 PHI Morgan Frost C 55 Sault Ste. Marie OHL 5′ 10 173 CAN
1 28 OTT Shane Bowers C 34 Waterloo USHL 6′ 1 178 CAN
1 29 CHI Henri Jokiharju RHD 24 Portland WHL 5′ 11 188 FIN
1 30 NSH Eeli Tolvanen RW 6 Sioux City USHL 5′ 10 189 FIN
1 31 STL Klim Kostin RW 8 Dynamo Moscow KHL 6′ 2 207 RUS
2 32 COL Conor Timmins RHD 57 Sault Ste. Marie OHL 6′ 1 184 CAN
2 33 VAN Kole Lind RW 38 Kelowna WHL 6′ 1 185 CAN
2 34 VGK Nicolas Hague LHD 20 Mississauga OHL 6′ 5 207 CAN
2 35 PHI Isaac Ratcliffe LW 58 Guelph OHL 6′ 6 200 CAN
2 36 NJD Jesper Boqvist C 80 Brynas SHL 5′ 11 165 SWE
2 37 BUF Marcus Davidsson C 30 Djurgarden SHL 6′ 0 191 SWE
2 38 DET Gustav Lindstrom RHD 360 Almtuna Allsvenskan 6′ 2 187 SWE
2 39 DAL Jason Robertson LW 51 Kingston OHL 6′ 2 196 USA
2 40 FLA Aleksi Heponiemi C 41 Swift Current WHL 5′ 10 149 FIN
2 41 LAK Jaret Anderson-Dolan C 60 Spokane WHL 5′ 11 191 CAN
2 42 CAR Eetu Luostarinen (OA) C OA-121 Kalpa Liiga 6′ 2 178 FIN
2 43 WPG Dylan Samberg LHD 84 Hermantown HS-MN 6′ 3 211 USA
2 44 ARI Filip Westerlund RHD 99 Frolunda SHL 5′ 11 174 SWE
2 45 CBJ Alexandre Texier C 122 Grenoble France 6′ 0 187 FRA
2 46 NYI Robin Salo LHD 33 Sport Liiga 6′ 1 189 FIN
2 47 OTT Alex Formenton LW 54 London OHL 6′ 1 166 CAN
2 48 TBL Alexander Volkov (2OA) RW OA-89 SKA-1946 MHL 6′ 1 191 RUS
2 49 SJS Mario Ferraro LHD 127 Des Moines USHL 5′ 10 185 CAN
2 50 ANA Maxime Comtois LW 39 Victoriaville QMJHL 6′ 1 207 CAN
2 51 PIT Zachary Lauzon LHD 232 Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL 6′ 0 187 CAN
2 52 CAR Luke Martin RHD 61 Michigan Big-10 6′ 2 221 USA
2 53 BOS Jack Studnicka C 50 Oshawa OHL 6′ 0 171 CAN
2 54 BUF Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen G G-2 HPK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 4 198 FIN
2 55 VAN Jonah Gadjovich LW 77 Owen Sound OHL 6′ 1 199 CAN
2 56 MTL Josh Brook RHD 68 Moose Jaw WHL 6′ 1 191 CAN
2 57 CHI Ian Mitchell RHD 31 Spruce Grove AJHL 5′ 11 173 CAN
2 58 MTL Joni Ikonen C 32 Frolunda J20 Superelit 5′ 11 177 FIN
2 59 TOR Eemeli Rasanen RHD 131 Kingston OHL 6′ 6 214 FIN
2 60 ANA Antoine Morand C 25 Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL 5′ 10 175 CAN
2 61 NSH Grant Mismash LW 35 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 0 181 USA
2 62 VGK Jake Leschyshyn C 89 Regina WHL 5′ 10 189 USA
3 63 NJD Fabian Zetterlund RW 108 Farjestad J20 Superelit 5′ 10 195 SWE
3 64 VAN Michael Dipietro G G-1 Windsor OHL 6′ 0 202 CAN
3 65 VGK Jonas Rondbjerg RW 66 Vaxjo J20 Superelit 6′ 1 194 DEN
3 66 FLA Maxwell Gildon LHD 64 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 2 192 USA
3 67 CAR Morgan Geekie (OA) C OA-5 Tri-City WHL 6′ 2 190 CAN
3 68 MTL Scott Walford LHD 337 Victoria WHL 6′ 1 193 CAN
3 69 ARI Mackenzie Entwistle C/W 63 Hamilton OHL 6′ 2 171 CAN
3 70 CHI Andrei Altybarmakyan (OA) RW OA-4 Serebryanye KHL 5′ 11 183 RUS
3 71 DET Kasper Kotkansalo LHD 132 Sioux Falls USHL 6′ 2 196 FIN
3 72 LAK Matt Villalta G G-41 Sault Ste. Marie OHL 6′ 2 165 CAN
3 73 CAR Stelio Mattheos RW 59 Brandon WHL 6′ 0 189 CAN
3 74 WPG John Kovacevic (2OA) RHD OA-90 Merrimack HE 6′ 4 208 CAN
3 75 ARI Nate Schnarr C 110 Guelph OHL 6′ 3 180 CAN
3 76 TBL Alexei Lipanov C 49 Balashikha VHL 6′ 0 169 RUS
3 77 NYI Benjamin Mirageas RHD 206 Chicago USHL 6′ 1 171 USA
3 78 EDM Stuart Skinner G G-9 Lethbridge WHL 6′ 3 200 CAN
3 79 DET Lane Zablocki RW 94 Red Deer WHL 5′ 11 179 CAN
3 80 PHI Kirill Ustimenko G G-31 Dynamo SPB MHL 6′ 3 187 BLR
3 81 NJD Reilly Walsh RHD 174 Proctor HS-NH 5′ 10 184 USA
3 82 ARI Cameron Crotty RHD 290 Brockville CCHL 6′ 2 186 CAN
3 83 DET Zach Gallant C 235 Peterborough OHL 6′ 1 198 CAN
3 84 EDM Dmitri Samorukov RHD 65 Guelph OHL 6′ 2 185 RUS
3 85 MIN Ivan Lodnia RW 45 Erie OHL 5′ 10 176 USA
3 86 CBJ Daniil Tarasov G G-10 Tolpar MHL 6′ 4 180 RUS
3 87 MTL Cale Fleury RHD 42 Kootenay WHL 6′ 1 199 CAN
3 88 DET Keith Petruzzelli G G-8 Muskegon USHL 6′ 5 174 USA
3 89 BUF Oskari Laaksonen RHD NR Ilves U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 1 165 FIN
3 90 CHI Evan Barratt C 52 U.S. U18 NTDP 5′ 11 182 USA
3 91 ANA Jack Badini (OA) C OA-65 Chicago USHL 6′ 0 203 USA
3 92 NSH David Farrance LHD 40 U.S. U18 NTDP 5′ 11 195 USA
3 93 PIT Clayton Phillips LHD 176 Fargo USHL 5′ 10 180 USA
4 94 COL Nick Henry RW 101 Regina WHL 5′ 11 190 CAN
4 95 VAN Jack Rathbone LHD 276 Dexter HS-MA 5′ 10 172 USA
4 96 VGK Maksim Zhukov G G-7 Green Bay USHL 6′ 2 194 RUS
4 97 MIN Mason Shaw C 48 Medicine Hat WHL 5′ 8 173 CAN
4 98 NJD Nikita Popugaev LW 37 Prince George WHL 6′ 5 219 RUS
4 99 BUF Jacob Bryson (OA) LHD OA-128 Providence HE 5′ 8 178 CAN
4 100 DET Malte Setkov LHD 196 Malmo Jr. Superelit 6′ 2 165 DEN
4 101 DAL Liam Hawel C 347 Guelph OHL 6′ 3 175 CAN
4 102 SJS Scott Reedy C 27 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 1 201 USA
4 103 LAK Michael Anderson LHD 76 Waterloo USHL 5′ 11 197 USA
4 104 CAR Eetu Makiniemi G G-20 Jokerit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 2 176 FIN
4 105 WPG Santeri Virtanen C 187 TPS U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 1 194 FIN
4 106 PHI Matthew Strome LW 71 Hamilton OHL 6′ 3 207 CAN
4 107 PHI Maksim Sushko RW 172 Owen Sound OHL 5′ 11 181 BLR
4 108 ARI Noel Hoefenmayer LHD 88 Ottawa OHL 6′ 0 191 CAN
4 109 CGY Adam Ruzicka C 47 Sarnia OHL 6′ 3 209 SVK
4 110 TOR Ian Scott G G-3 Prince Albert WHL 6′ 3 169 CAN
4 111 BOS Jeremy Swayman G G-21 Sioux Falls USHL 6′ 1 187 USA
4 112 CHI Tim Soderlund (OA) LW OA-180 Skelleftea SHL 5′ 9 163 SWE
4 113 STL Alexey Toropchenko RW 62 HK MVD MHL 6′ 3 187 RUS
4 114 COL Petr Kvaca (2OA) G OA-NR Ceske Budejovice WSM Liga 6′ 1 174 CZE
4 115 EDM Ostap Safin RW 56 Sparta U20 ELJ 6′ 5 192 CZE
4 116 MIN Bryce Misley C 199 Oakville OJHL 6′ 1 185 CAN
4 117 CBJ Emil Bemstrom C 96 Leksand J20 Superelit 5′ 10 177 SWE
4 118 LAK Markus Phillips LHD 113 Owen Sound OHL 5′ 11 202 CAN
4 119 CHI Roope Laavainen (OA) RHD OA-NR Jokerit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 1 200 FIN
4 120 WSH Tobias Geisser LHD 449 Zug Academy NLB 6′ 4 200 SUI
4 121 OTT Drake Batherson (OA) C OA-55 Cape Breton QMJHL 6′ 1 187 USA
4 122 ANA Kyle Olson C/W 104 Tri-City WHL 5′ 10 161 CAN
4 123 NYR Brandon Crawley (2OA) LHD OA-170 London OHL 6′ 1 203 USA
4 124 TOR Vladislav Kara (OA) LW OA-NR Bars Kazan VHL 6′ 2 187 RUS
5 125 COL Igor Shvyrev (OA) C OA-3 Stalnye Lisy MHL 6′ 1 191 RUS
5 126 ARI Michael Karow LHD 222 Youngstown USHL 6′ 1 200 USA
5 127 VGK Lucas Elvenes C/W 95 Rogle J20 Superelit 6′ 0 172 SWE
5 128 ARI Tyler Steenbergen (OA) C OA-2 Swift Current WHL 5′ 10 188 CAN
5 129 NJD Gilles Senn (3OA) G OA-NR Davos NLA 6′ 5 191 SUI
5 130 STL David Noel LHD 334 Val-D’or QMJHL 6′ 1 175 CAN
5 131 DET Cole Fraser RHD 464 Peterborough OHL 6′ 2 195 CAN
5 132 DAL Jacob Peterson C 192 Frolunda J20 Superelit 6′ 0 165 SWE
5 133 FLA Tyler Inamoto LHD 161 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 1 192 USA
5 134 LAK Cole Hults (OA) LHD OA-110 Madison USHL 6′ 0 189 USA
5 135 VAN Kristoffer Gunnarsson LHD OA-134 Frolunda SHL 6′ 1 205 SWE
5 136 WPG Leon Gawanke RHD 152 Cape Breton QMJHL 6′ 0 186 GER
5 137 PHI Noah Cates LW 125 Stillwater HS-MN 6′ 0 165 USA
5 138 LAK Drake Rymsha (OA) C OA-127 Sarnia OHL 5′ 11 187 USA
5 139 NYI Sebastian Aho (3OA) LHD OA-NR Skelleftea SHL 5′ 10 176 SWE
5 140 CGY Zach Fischer (2OA) RW OA-NR Medicine Hat WHL 6′ 1 196 CAN
5 141 TOR Fedor Gordeev LHD 455 Flint OHL 6′ 6 211 RUS
5 142 VGK Jonathan Dugan (OA) LW OA-NR Northwood Prep HS-NY 6′ 2 185 USA
5 143 NJD Marian Studenic RW 111 Hamilton OHL 6′ 0 164 SVK
5 144 CHI Parker Foo (OA) LW OA-NR Brooks AJHL 6′ 0 171 CAN
5 145 NYR Calle Sjalin LHD 198 Timra Allsvenskan 6′ 1 179 SWE
5 146 EDM Kirill Maksimov RW 178 Niagara OHL 6′ 2 192 RUS
5 147 MIN Jacob Golden LHD 185 London OHL 5′ 11 163 CAN
5 148 CBJ Kale Howarth (OA) LW OA-131 Trail BCHL 6′ 5 208 CAN
5 149 MTL Jarret Tyszka LHD 85 Seattle WHL 6′ 2 188 CAN
5 150 CHI Jakub Galvas LHD 145 Olomouc Extraliga 5′ 11 161 CZE
5 151 WSH Sebastian Walfridsson LHD 239 Modo J20 Superelit 6′ 0 194 SWE
5 152 PIT Jan Drozg C/W 153 Leksand J18 J18 Elit 6′ 0 174 SLO
5 153 ANA Olle Eriksson Ek G G-16 Farjestad J20 Superelit 6′ 2 178 SWE
5 154 NSH Tomas Vomacka G G-27 Corpus Christi NAHL 6′ 3 165 CZE
5 155 PIT Linus Olund C OA-77 Brynas SHL 5′ 11 185 SWE
6 156 COL Denis Smirnov (2OA) RW OA-6 Penn State Big-10 5′ 8 185 RUS
6 157 NYR Dominik Lakatos (2OA) C OA-9 Liberec Extraliga 6′ 0 178 CZE
6 158 VGK Nick Campoli C 253 North York OJHL 5′ 11 190 CAN
6 159 SJS Jacob Mcgrew RW NR Spokane WHL 5′ 9 190 USA
6 160 NJD Aarne Talvitie C 144 Blues U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 5′ 10 198 FIN
6 161 VGK Jiri Patera G G-19 C. Budejovice U20 ELJ 6′ 1 209 CZE
6 162 DET John Adams (2OA) RW OA-38 Fargo USHL 6′ 5 204 USA
6 163 DAL Brett Davis RW 321 Kootenay WHL 6′ 0 178 CAN
6 164 DET Reilly Webb RHD 384 Hamilton OHL 6′ 3 195 CAN
6 165 NYI Arnaud Durandeau LW 112 Halifax QMJHL 5′ 10 183 CAN
6 166 CAR Brendan De Jong LHD OA-117 Portland WHL 6′ 5 192 CAN
6 167 WPG Arvid Holm G NR Karlskrona J20 Superelit 6′ 4 213 SWE
6 168 PHI Olle Lycksell RW NR Linkoping J20 Superelit 5′ 10 163 SWE
6 169 TBL Nicklaus Perbix (OA) RHD OA-NR Elk River HS-MN 6′ 2 191 USA
6 170 CBJ Jonathan Davidsson (OA) RW OA-74 Djurgarden SHL 5′ 11 185 SWE
6 171 CGY D’artagnan Joly RW 156 Baie-Comeau QMJHL 6′ 2 175 CAN
6 172 TOR Ryan Mcgregor C 126 Sarnia OHL 5′ 11 157 CAN
6 173 BOS Cedric Pare C 327 Saint John QMJHL 6′ 2 205 CAN
6 174 NYR Morgan Barron C 372 St. Andrews HS-ON 6′ 2 200 CAN
6 175 STL Trenton Bourque (OA) LHD OA-175 Owen Sound OHL 6′ 1 200 CAN
6 176 NSH Pavel Koltygin C 70 Drummondville QMJHL 6′ 0 189 RUS
6 177 EDM Skyler Brind’amour C 146 Selects Academy U18 USPHL 6′ 2 170 USA
6 178 MIN Andrei Svetlakov (3OA) C OA-22 CSKA KHL 6′ 0 202 RUS
6 179 CBJ Carson Meyer (2OA) RW OA-33 Miami NCHC 5′ 10 180 USA
6 180 TBL Cole Guttman C 150 Dubuque USHL 5′ 8 167 USA
6 181 VAN Petrus Palmu (2OA) RW OA-82 Owen Sound OHL 5′ 6 175 FIN
6 182 WSH Benton Maass RHD 409 Elk River HS-MN 6′ 1 185 USA
6 183 OTT Jordan Hollett G G-30 Regina WHL 6′ 4 194 CAN
6 184 FLA Sebastian Repo (3OA) RW OA-71 Tappara Liiga 6′ 2 189 FIN
6 185 SJS Alexander Chmelevski C 43 Ottawa OHL 5′ 11 179 USA
6 186 PIT Antti Palojarvi LHD 359 Lukko U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga 6′ 1 176 FIN
7 187 COL Nick Leivermann (OA) LHD OA-14 Eden Prairie HS-MN 5′ 10 194 USA
7 188 VAN Matt Brassard (OA) RHD OA-12 Oshawa OHL 6′ 2 197 CAN
7 189 VGK Ben Jones C 207 Niagara OHL 6′ 0 187 CAN
7 190 ARI Erik Walli Walterholm RW NR Djurgarden J18 J18 Elit 6′ 1 179 SWE
7 191 NJD Jocktan Chainey LHD 135 Halifax QMJHL 6′ 0 198 CAN
7 192 BUF Linus Weissbach (OA) LW OA-10 Tri-City USHL 5′ 8 161 SWE
7 193 DET Brady Gilmour C 143 Saginaw OHL 5′ 10 170 CAN
7 194 DAL Dylan Ferguson G G-59 Kamloops WHL 6′ 1 189 CAN
7 195 BOS Victor Berglund RHD 346 MODO J20 Superelit 6′ 0 165 SWE
7 196 PHI Wyatt Kalynuk (2OA) LHD OA-95 Bloomington USHL 6′ 1 180 CAN
7 197 CAR Ville Rasanen LHD NR Jokipojat Mestis 6′ 1 167 FIN
7 198 WPG Skyler Mckenzie (OA) LW OA-87 Portland WHL 5′ 7 154 CAN
7 199 MTL Cayden Primeau G G-6 Lincoln USHL 6′ 2 186 USA
7 200 TBL Samuel Walker C 318 Edina HS-MN 5′ 10 142 USA
7 201 NYI Logan Cockerill LW 307 U.S. U18 NTDP 5′ 8 165 USA
7 202 CGY Filip Sveningsson LW 141 HV 71 J20 Superelit 6′ 0 180 SWE
7 203 TOR Ryan O’connell LHD NR St. Andrews HS-ON 6′ 1 170 CAN
7 204 BOS Daniel Bukac RHD 202 Brandon WHL 6′ 4 185 CZE
7 205 NJD Yegor Zaitsev (OA) LHD OA-23 Dynamo Moscow KHL 6′ 0 180 RUS
7 206 STL Anton Andersson LHD NR Lulea J20 Superelit 6′ 3 216 SWE
7 207 NYR Patrik Virta (3OA) C OA-NR TPS Liiga 5′ 9 180 FIN
7 208 EDM Philip Kemp RHD 168 U.S. U18 NTDP 6′ 3 202 USA
7 209 MIN Nick Swaney (2OA) RW OA-35 Waterloo USHL 5′ 10 175 USA
7 210 CBJ Robbie Stucker RHD 259 St. Thomas HS-MN 6′ 3 178 USA
7 211 WPG Croix Evingson (2OA) LHD OA-NR Shreveport NAHL 6′ 4 213 USA
7 212 SJS Ivan Chekhovich LW 44 Baie-Comeau QMJHL 5′ 10 177 RUS
7 213 WSH Kristian Roykas Marthinsen LW 155 Almtuna J20 J20 Elit 6′ 0 185 NOR
7 214 NJD Matthew Hellickson (OA) LHD OA-61 Sioux City USHL 6′ 0 184 USA
7 215 CHI Joshua Ess LHD 251 Lakeville South HS-MN 5′ 11 180 USA
7 216 NSH Jacob Paquette LHD 79 Kingston OHL 6′ 2 204 CAN
7 217 PIT William Reilly (2OA) RHD OA-NR RPI ECAC 6′ 1 197 CAN