2019 NHL Draft

Midseason Draft Rankings

Steve Kournianos  |  12/26/2018 |  Nashville  |  

Share Button

Below is a list of the top first-year eligible draft prospects for the 2019 NHL Entry Draft. The release of the ranking of 400 prospects precedes the under-20 world junior championship and the Final Top-500 draft rankings that will be released before the draft in June. Players born between September 16, 2000 and September 15, 2001 are in the zone for consideration.

Ranked Players

RANK NAME POS TM LGE
1 Jack Hughes C U.S. U18 NTDP
2 Vasily Podkolzin RW SKA-Neva VHL
3 Kaapo Kakko RW TPS SM-Liiga
4 Trevor Zegras C U.S. U18 NTDP
5 Bowen Byram LHD Vancouver WHL
6 Alex Turcotte C U.S. U18 NTDP
7 Matthew Boldy LW U.S. U18 NTDP
8 Dylan Cozens C/W Lethbridge WHL
9 Alex Newhook C Victoria BCHL
10 Peyton Krebs C Kootenay WHL
11 Kirby Dach C Saskatoon WHL
12 Victor Soderstrom RHD Brynas SHL
13 Raphael Lavoie RW Halifax QMJHL
14 Nils Hoglander RW Rogle SHL
15 Ryan Suzuki C Barrie OHL
16 Anttoni Honka RHD JyP SM-Liiga
17 Moritz Seider RHD Adler Mannheim DEL
18 Matthew Robertson LHD Edmonton WHL
19 Cam York LHD U.S. U18 NTDP
20 Cole Caufield RW U.S. U18 NTDP
21 Yegor Spiridonov C Stalnye Lisy MHL
22 Connor McMichael C London OHL
23 Pavel Dorofeyev LW Stalnye Lisy MHL
24 John Beecher C U.S. U18 NTDP
25 Vojtech Strondala C/W Trebic Chance Liga
26 Arthur Kaliyev LW Hamilton OHL
27 Billy Constantinou RHD Kingston OHL
28 Philip Broberg LHD AIK Allsvenskan
29 Michal Teply LW Liberec Extraliga
30 Drew Helleson RHD U.S. U18 NTDP
31 Ryder Donovan C/RW Duluth-East HS-MN
32 Robert Mastrosimone LW Chicago USHL
33 Tobias Bjornfot LHD Djugardens J20 Superelit
34 John Farinacci C Dexter HS-MA
35 Jakob Pelletier LW Moncton QMJHL
36 Oleg Zaitsev C Red Deer WHL
37 Valentin Nussbaumer C Shawinigan QMJHL
38 Alex Vlasic LHD U.S. U18 NTDP
39 Ryan Johnson LHD Sioux Falls USHL
40 Samuel Poulin LW Sherbrooke QMJHL
41 Judd Caulfield RW U.S. U18 NTDP
42 Lassi Thomson RHD Kelowna WHL
43 Bobby Brink RW Sioux Falls USHL
44 Simon Holmstrom RW HV71 J20 Superelit
45 Ilya E. Nikolayev C Loko Yaroslavl MHL
46 Marcus Kallionkieli LW Sioux City USHL
47 Nolan Foote LW Kelowna WHL
48 Patrik Puistola C/W Leki Mestis
49 Mikko Kokkonen LHD Jukurit SM-Liiga
50 Albin Grewe RW Djugardens J20 Superelit
51 Massimo Rizzo C Penticton BCHL
52 Nikita Alexandrov C Charlottetown QMJHL
53 Nikola Pasic RW/C Linkoping J20 Superelit
54 Matvei Guskov C/W London OHL
55 Kaedan Korczak RHD Kelowna WHL
56 Vladislav Firstov LW Waterloo USHL
57 Dmitri Sheshin RW Stalnye Lisy MHL
58 Jamieson Rees C Sarnia OHL
59 Maxim Denezhkin C Loko Yaroslavl MHL
60 Thomas Harley LHD Mississauga OHL
61 Marcel Barinka C Halifax QMJHL
62 Spencer Knight G U.S. U18 NTDP
63 Braden Doyle LHD Lawrence HS-MA
64 Henry Thrun LHD U.S. U18 NTDP
65 Graeme Clarke RW Ottawa OHL
66 Maxim Cajkovic RW Saint John QMJHL
67 Semyon Chistyakov LHD Tolpar MHL
68 Case McCarthy RHD U.S. U18 NTDP
69 Antti Saarela C Lukko SM-Liiga
70 Daniil Gutik LW Loko Yaroslavl MHL
71 Egor Afanasyev LW Muskegon USHL
72 Aku Raty RW Karpat U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
73 Arvid Costmar C Linkoping J20 Superelit
74 Josh Williams RW Medicine Hat WHL
75 Henri Nikkanen C Jukurit SM-Liiga
76 Kim Nousiainen LHD Kalpa U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
77 Nicholas Robertson C/RW Peterborough OHL
78 Leevi Aaltonen RW Kalpa SM-Liiga
79 Daniil Misyul LHD Loko Yaroslavl MHL
80 Artemi Knyazev LHD Chicoutimi QMJHL
81 Ethan Keppen LW Flint OHL
82 Kalle Loponen RHD Karpat U20 SM-Liiga
83 Nathan Legare RW Moncton QMJHL
84 Mads Soogard G Medicine Hat WHL
85 Harrison Blaisdell LW Chilliwack BCHL
86 Marshall Warren LHD U.S. U18 NTDP
87 Martin Hugo Has RHD Tappara U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
88 Alexei Tsyplakov C SKA-1946 MHL
89 Karl Henriksson C Frolunda J20 Superelit
90 Konsta Hirvonen C HIFK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
91 Michael Vukojevic LHD Kitchener OHL
92 Hugo Alnfeldt G HV71 J20 Superelit
93 Luke Toporowski LW/C Spokane WHL
94 Daniel D’Amico LW Windsor OHL
95 Owen Lindmark C U.S. U18 NTDP
96 Cole Moberg RHD Prince George WHL
97 Trevor Janicke C Central Illinois USHL
98 Vadim Antipin LHD Stalnye Lisy MHL
99 Alexander Gordin RW/LW SKA-Varyagi MHL
100 Kyen Sopa RW Niagara OHL
101 Reece Newkirk C Portland WHL
102 Ville Heinola LHD Lukko SM-Liiga
103 Sasha Mutala RW Tri-City WHL
104 Taylor Gauthier G Prince George WHL
105 Xavier Simoneau C Drummondville QMJHL
106 Egor Serdyuk RW Victoriaville QMJHL
107 Iivari Rasanen LHD Tappara U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
108 David Karlstrom C AIK J20 Superelit
109 Albert Johansson LHD Farjestad J20 Superelit
110 Grayson Ladd RHD Windsor OHL
111 Trent Miner G Vancouver WHL
112 Landon Langenbrunner C Cloquet HS-MN
113 Dustin Wolf G Everett WHL
114 Matias Maccelli RW Dubuque USHL
115 Colten Ellis G Rimouski QMJHL
116 Vladislav Kolyachonok LHD London OHL
117 Hunter Jones G Peterborough OHL
118 Mikhail Abramov C Victoriaville QMJHL
119 Simon Lundmark RHD Linkoping J20 Superelit
120 Travis Treloar C/W Chicago USHL
121 Michael Gildon LW U.S. U18 NTDP
122 Simon Jellus C Lulea J20 Superelit
123 Dillon Hamaliuk LW Seattle WHL
124 Ondrej Psenicka RW Sparta Praha U20 ELJ
125 Matias Mäntykivi C Saipa U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
126 Mikko Petman RW Lukko SM-Liiga
127 Vladislav Mikhailov C/RW MHK Dynamo Moscow MHL
128 Aarne Intonen C TPS U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
129 Albin Sundsvik C Skelleftea J20 Superelit
130 Blake Murray C Sudbury OHL
131 Ethan Leyh C/LW Langley BCHL
132 Yaroslav Likhachev LW Gatineau QMJHL
133 Phil Thomasino C Niagara OHL
134 Keean Washkurak C Mississauga OHL
135 Lev Starikov LHD Windsor OHL
136 Ryan Siedem RHD Central Illinois USHL
137 Mike Koster LHD Chaska HS-MN
138 Nolan Maier G Saskatoon WHL
139 Amir Garayev C Kapitan Stupino MHL
140 Pavel Yelizarov LHD Omskie Yastreby MHL
141 Alex Campbell LW Victoria BCHL
142 Isaiah Saville G Tri-City USHL
143 Austen Swankler C Sioux Falls USHL
144 Gianni Fairbrother LHD Everett WHL
145 Garrett Pinoniemi C Holy Family HS-MN
146 Mitchell Brewer LHD Oshawa OHL
147 Adam Edstrom C Mora SHL
148 Yegor Chinakhov RW Omskie Yastreby MHL
149 Danil Antropov RW Oshawa OHL
150 Jack York RHD Kitchener OHL
151 Martin Lang LW Kamloops WHL
152 Roman Bychkov LHD Loko Yaroslavl MHL
153 Jordan Spence RHD Moncton QMJHL
154 Yegor Bryutov LHD Tyumenski Legion MHL
155 Maxim Shabanov C Belye Medvedi MHL
156 Patrick Moynihan RW U.S. U18 NTDP
157 Dmitir Tyuvilin LHD Loko Yaroslavl MHL
158 Julian Mettler C Kloten U20 Elite Jr. A
159 Alexandros Aslanidis G Avon Old Farms HS-CT
160 Josh Luedtke RHD Minnetonka HS-MN
161 Xavier Parent LW Halifax QMJHL
162 Domenick Fensore LHD U.S. U18 NTDP
163 Michal Mrazik RW Rogle J20 Superelit
164 Eric Uba RW/C Flint OHL
165 Ilya Mironov LHD Loko Yaroslavl MHL
166 Mason Primeau C Guelph OHL
167 Anthony Aguanno LHD Kingston OHL
168 Alexander Popovic LHD MoDo J20 Superelit
169 Alexander Beaucage RW Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL
170 Grant Silianoff RW Cedar Rapids USHL
171 Jack Malone RW/C Youngstown USHL
172 Juuso Parssinen RW TPS U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
173 Robert Griffin C Jr. Bruins USPHL
174 Ben Brinkman LHD Minnesota Big-10
175 Nikita Okhotyuk LHD Ottawa OHL
176 Charles Eklund RW Mora J20 Superelit
177 Cade Webber LHD Rivers HS-MA
178 Logan Barlage C Lethbridge WHL
179 Danny Weight C U.S. U18 NTDP
180 Shane Pinto C Lincoln USHL
181 Jarrett Baker LHD Drummondville QMJHL
182 Vladimir Alistrov LW Edmonton WHL
183 Ethan Anders G Red Deer WHL
184 Cam Rowe G U.S. U18 NTDP
185 Nikolai Burnenov LHD Vityazi MHL
186 Eric Ciccolini RW Jr. Canadiens OJHL
187 Petr Cajka C Erie OHL
188 Jacob LeGuerrier RHD Sault Ste Marie OHL
189 Adam Beckman LW Spokane WHL
190 Anton Larsson C Djugardens J20 Superelit
191 Mason Millman LHD Saginaw OHL
192 Jackson Jutting C Prior Lake HS-MN
193 Radek Muzik C Lulea J20 Superelit
194 Josh Nodler C Fargo USHL
195 Wilson Johansson RW Farjestad J20 Superelit
196 Arseni Gritsyuk RW Omskie Yastreby MHL
197 Wiljami Myllyla RW HIFK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
198 Alexander Lundqvist LHD Leksands J20 Superelit
199 Adam Najman C Benatky Chance Liga
200 Victor Ostman G HV71 J20 Superelit
201 Jan Klodner LHD Benatky Chance Liga
202 Samuel Hlavaj G Slovakia U20 Slovakia Liga
203 Brayden Tracey LW Moose Jaw WHL
204 Brett Budgell C Charlottetown QMJHL
205 Cade Alami RHD Berkshire HS-MA
206 Jan Bambula LW Havirov Chance Liga
207 Andrew Perrott RHD London OHL
208 Layton Ahac LHD Prince George BCHL
209 Ivan Kazakov RW Kapitan Stupino MHL
210 Liam Ross LHD Sudbury OHL
211 Max Wahlgren C MoDo J20 Superelit
212 Jayden Struble LHD St. Sebastian’s HS-MA
213 Santeri Hatakka LHD Jokerit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
214 Antti Tuomisto LHD Assat U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
215 Lynden Breen C/W Central Illinois USHL
216 Ethan Frisch RHD Green Bay USHL
217 Mack Guzda G Owen Sound OHL
218 Luke Bast LHD Brooks AJHL
219 Yegor Chizhikov LW Almaz MHL
220 Christopher Merisier-Ortiz LHD Baie-Comeau QMJHL
221 Lucas Edmonds RW Karlskrona J20 Superelit
222 Ethan Phillips RW/C Sioux Falls USHL
223 Jami Krannila C/LW Sioux Falls USHL
224 Samuel Sjolund LHD AIK J20 Superelit
225 Santtu Hakanen RW HPK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
226 Jordan Frasca C/W Windsor OHL
227 Chris Giroday LHD Green Bay USHL
228 Brooklyn Kalmikov C Cape Breton QMJHL
229 Lucas Feuk C/W Sodertalje J20 Superelit
230 Alfred Barklund LHD Orebro J20 Superelit
231 Filip Prikryl C Saint John QMJHL
232 Albert Lyckasen RHD Linkoping J20 Superelit
233 Matthew Davis G Spruce Grove AJHL
234 David Mudrak RHD TuTo Mestis
235 Simon Mack RHD Brockville CCHL
236 Trevor Kukkonen C/W Maple Grove HS-MN
237 Jayden Lee RHD Powell River BCHL
238 Jake Lee LHD Seattle WHL
239 Brayden Guy LW Sarnia OHL
240 Kosta Manikis C Stouffville OJHL
241 Albin Olofsson LW Vasteras J20 Superelit
242 Hunter Skinner RHD Muskegon USHL
243 Ty Glover C Jr. Sabres OJHL
244 Cooper Moore LHD Brunswick HS-CT
245 Nicholas Porco LW Saginaw OHL
246 Tuukka Tieksola RW Karpat U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
247 Cole Mackay RW Sault Ste Marie OHL
248 Oscar Bjerselius C Djugardens J20 Superelit
249 Aaron Huglen C Fargo USHL
250 Ludvig Hedstrom LHD Djugardens J20 Superelit
251 Tarun Fizer RW Victoria WHL
252 Noah Laaouan RHD Charlottetown QMJHL
253 Jan Bernovsky C Vitkovice U20 ELJ
254 Kirby Proctor LHD Des Moines USHL
255 Yannick Valenti RW Vancouver WHL
256 Filip Koffer RW Pardubice U20 ELJ
257 Philipp Preto LHD Jungadler Mannheim DNL U20
258 Rob Christy RW St. Thomas HS-MN
259 Spencer Cox LHD Fargo USHL
260 Roman Basran G Kelowna WHL
261 Valtteri Piironen LHD Sioux Falls USHL
262 Joel Wahlgren LW MoDo J20 Superelit
263 Dylan Wendt C/RW Green Bay USHL
264 Trevor Kuntar C Youngstown USHL
265 Lukas Parek G Benatky Chance Liga
266 Alex Aslanidis G Avon Old Farms HS-CT
267 Jaxon Bellamy LHD Sherbrooke QMJHL
268 Anthony Romano C Sioux Falls USHL
269 Alex Swetlikoff C Vernon BCHL
270 Valtteri Ojantakanen RW Jokerit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
271 Lucas Peric LHD Ottawa OHL
272 Ryan Drkulec LW Waterloo USHL
273 Oscar Lawner RW Farjestad J20 Superelit
274 Emmett Sproule LW Erie OHL
275 David Aebischer RHD Gatineau QMJHL
276 Ilya Ovechkin C Kapitan Stupino MHL
277 Martin Beranek LW Ceske Budejovice Chance Liga
278 Ruslan Gospodynko LW Stalnye Lisy MHL
279 Will Francis RHD Cedar Rapids USHL
280 Oliver Turan RHD Drummondville QMJHL
281 Nathan Staios LHD Windsor OHL
282 Christian Sarlo LW Chicago USHL
283 Zac Jones LHD Tri-City USHL
284 Jonas Peterek C Frydek-Mistek Chance Liga
285 Stepan Nikulin RW/C Loko Yaroslavl MHL
286 Jacob Gronhagen C HV71 J20 Superelit
287 Daniil Tesanov C Loko Yaroslavl MHL
288 Tag Bertuzzi LW Guelph OHL
289 Patrik Prymula LW Sparta Praha U20 ELJ
290 Grant Docter LHD Minnetonka HS-MN
291 Dominik Sklenar RW Kravlove U20 ELJ
292 Gabriel Denis C Shawinigan QMJHL
293 Isac Andersson C Frolunda J20 Superelit
294 Jackson Lacombe LHD Shattuck HS-MN
295 Cole Schwindt RW Mississauga OHL
296 Danil Zinovyev RW Belye Medvedi MHL
297 Matus Hlavac LHD Olomouc U20 ELJ
298 Kari Piiroinen G Windsor OHL
299 Matteus Ward G Linkoping J20 Superelit
300 Bradley Marek C Central Illinois USHL
301 Brady Meyer C Des Moines USHL
302 Dan Bartos RW Litvinov U20 ELJ
303 Dalton Duhart LW London OHL
304 Jakub Rychlovsky C Benatky Chance Liga
305 Koby Morrisseau C REGINA WHL
306 Ronny Dähler C Bern U20 Elite Jr. A
307 Daniel Poizl LHD Sazavou U20 ELJ
308 Michael Feenstra LHD Dubuque USHL
309 Maxence Guenette RHD Val d’Or QMJHL
310 Aapo Holtinkoski LHD TPS U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
311 Joseph Carroll C Sault Ste Marie OHL
312 Kasperi Heinanen RW HPK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
313 Semyon Astashevskiy C Omski Yastreby MHL
314 Takhir Mingachyov LW Samara VHL
315 Tyler Paquette RW Des Moines USHL
316 Luke Bignell C Barrie OHL
317 Veikko Loimaranta LW Jokerit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
318 Carl Sjoberg C/W Orebro J20 Superelit
319 Nicholas Zabaneh LW Green Bay USHL
320 Patrik Kozel G Sport U18 Jr. B SM-Liiga
321 Aleksi Protas C Prince Albert WHL
322 Jakub Zurek LHD Liberec U20 ELJ
323 Sergei Yanevsky RHD Omskie Yastreby MHL
324 Kevin Delaney LW Edina HS-MN
325 Roope Taponen G HIFK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
326 Ivan Rogov RHD Almaz MHL
327 Max Bulawka C West Kelowna BCHL
328 Leon Larsson RW Altumna J20 Superelit
329 Logan Stein G Waterloo USHL
330 Elmer Soderblom RW Frolunda J20 Superelit
331 Helge Holmstrom LHD HV71 J20 Superelit
332 Henrik Tikkanen G HIFK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
333 Matous Cmiel C/W Trinec U20 ELJ
334 Dylan Jackson RW Dubuque USHL
335 Jordan Power LHD Lincoln USHL
336 Samu Koskenkorva LHD Karpat U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
337 Joel Salzgeber C Langnau U20 Elite Jr. A
338 Lionel Marchand RW GCK Lions Elite Jr. A
MHL Tomas Vlk G Pardubice U20 ELJ
340 Ty Jackson C Dubuque USHL
341 Alexander Chyorny RW Krasnaya Armiya MHL
342 Adam Kremen C/W Karlovy Vary U20 ELJ
343 Jan Mlcak LHD Brno U20 ELJ
344 Filiph Astrom C Frolunda J20 Superelit
345 Vladimir Bakanin LW Tolpar MHL
346 Erik Cermak C/LW Peterborough OHL
347 Jozef Hascak RW Trencin U20 Slovak Jrs.
348 Boston Bilous G Edmonton WHL
349 Jiri Suhrada LHD Pelicans U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
350 Mathias Haninnen LW KooKoo U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
351 Derek Mullahy G Dexter HS-MA
352 Josh Groll LW Chicago USHL
353 Cedric Fiedler LHD Fargo USHL
354 Nathan Allensen LHD Barrie OHL
355 John Prokop LHD Omaha USHL
356 Kaden Bohlsen C Des Moines USHL
357 Ilya V. Nikolayev LHD Stalnye Lisy MHL
358 Shane Griffin RW/C Lakeville-North HS-MN
359 Dominik Sojka C Slovakia U20 Slovakia Liga
360 Cullen Mclean C Sault Ste Marie OHL
361 Ethan Browne C Prince George WHL
362 Gunnarwolfe Fontaine LW Chicago USHL
363 Brad Morrissey C Tri-City USHL
364 Atso Lehtinen LHD HPK U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
365 Keegan Langefels LHD Eden Prairie HS-MN
366 Dylan Moulton LHD Chippewa NAHL
367 Danil Bashkirov RW Tolpar MHL
368 Elis Hede C  RB Hockey Akademie ELJ
369 Yegor Martynov LHD Stalnye Lisy MHL
370 Keegan Karki G Muskegon USHL
371 Marcus Nygren G MoDo J20 Superelit
372 Michael Palandra RHD Aurora OJHL
373 Adrian Valigura RW Poprad U20 Slovak Jrs.
374 Leon Huttl RHD Frankfurt DEL2
375 Tomas Zeman C/RW Jukurit U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
376 Christopher Inniss RHD Rimouski QMJHL
377 Evgeny Oxentyuk C/W Belarus U20 Belarus
378 Jasper Rannisto LHD Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL
379 Tobias Ancicka G Eisbaren Jrs DNL U20
380 Matej Ilencik LHD  Sodertalje J18 Elit
381 Mans Kramer LHD Frolunda J20 Superelit
382 Matej Toman LW Prince George WHL
383 Jacob Winterton LW Flint OHL
384 Samuel Rehak C Zilina U20 Slovak Jrs.
385 Karri Kaponen C Kalpa U20 Jr. A SM-Liiga
386 Luis Lindner C RB Hockey Akademie ELJ
387 John Larkin LHD Youngstown USHL
388 Mathieu Bizier C Rimouski QMJHL
389 Theodor Pistek RW Orebro J20 Superelit
390 Daniel Jouza LW Litvinov U20 ELJ
391 Artur Turansky RW Selects Academy U18 USPHL
392 Kyle Harris C Flint OHL
393 Gavin Puskar C/LW Hotchkiss HS-CT
394 Chase Felgueiras RHD Humboldt SJHL
395 David Borak G Skalica U20 Slovak Jrs.
396 Charlie Schoen C Andover HS-MN
397 Brett Chorske C Edina HS-MN
398 Sam Skinner RHD Fargo USHL
399 Jack Hale C Minnesota NAHL
400 Kirill Mukhin LW Kapitan Stupino MHL