Prospects
Key Dates: 2017-18 Prospect Tournaments & Showcases

Keep track of prospects during another jam-packed hockey season
Steve Kournianos  |  07/09/2017 |  New York  |  

Share Button

Swedish phenom Rasmus Dahlin begins his draft year in late July at the world junior evaluation camp in Plymouth, Mich.

NEW YORK (The Draft Analyst) — Following the development of hockey prospects can be tough job. Especially when these kids play in two continents separated by a massive body of water and divided up within a dozen or so different time zones. For a draft junkie and prospect blogger like myself, the length of a given “offseason”  is somewhere between a weekend bender at Bridgewater State College and the ground war portion of Operation Desert Storm. In other words, there is no rest for the weary. The trick isn’t watching these games — that’s the easy part. What I alway find difficult is budgeting my time so that I can. No matter how hard I try to establish contingencies, there are always prospect tournaments that not only interfere with a prior commitment, but are next to impossible to track.

Nevertheless, I will maintain this running tracker of the most important and oft-overlooked competitions that feature drafted, undrafted or soon-to-be-drafted prospects. This post will be a living, breathing document that gets updated as soon as the information is released. This information provided is neither complete nor official until the respective tournament sponsor/host provides an official news release and subsequent home page to track all the action. Furthermore, I’ll add schedules with links to box scores, stats and video streams (if available).

If you notice an inaccuracy or a change that has not been updated, please contact me via email or contact me via Twitter.

July

What: U20 Summer Hockey Challenge
Where: Zilina, Slovakia
When: 28-30 July 2017
Who: Czech Republic, Switzerland, Slovakia, Germany
Website: Click Here
Schedule:

Date Time Game Location
7/28/17 8:30 a.m. ET SUI-CZE Zilina, Slovakia
7/28/17 12:00 p.m. ET SVK-GER Zilina, Slovakia
7/29/17 8:30 a.m. ET GER-SUI Zilina, Slovakia
7/29/17 12:00 p.m. ET SVK-CZE Zilina, Slovakia
7/30/17 6:00 a.m. ET CZE-GER Zilina, Slovakia
7/30/17 9:30 a.m. ET SVK-SUI Zilina, Slovakia

What: U20 World Junior Evaluation Camp
Where: Plymouth, MI
When: 29 July – 05 August 2017
Rosters: U.S., Canada, Sweden, Finland
Website: Click Here
Schedule:

Date Time Game Location
7/29/17 1:00 p.m. ET USA White-Finland USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
7/29/17 4:10 p.m. ET USA Blue-Sweden USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
7/30/17 1:00 p.m. ET USA Blue-Finland USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
7/30/17 4:10 p.m. ET USA White-Sweden USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/1/17 2:08 p.m. ET Canada Red-USA White USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/1/17 7:18 p.m. ET Canada White-USA Blue USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/2/17 1:08 p.m. ET Canada-Finland USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/2/17 4:18 p.m. ET USA-Sweden USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/4/17 1:08 p.m. ET Sweden-Canada USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/4/17 4:08 p.m. ET Finland-USA USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/5/17 4:08 p.m. ET Sweden-Finland USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth
8/5/17 7:08 p.m. ET USA-Canada USA Hockey Rink, Plymouth

August

What: U18 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Tournament
Where: Bratislava, Slovakia / Breclav, Czech Republic
When: 5-12 August 2017
Who: U.S., Canada, Sweden, Russia, Finland, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Slovakia
Website: Click Here
Schedule:

Date Time Game Location
8/7/17 9:30 a.m. ET USA-SWE Breclav, Czech Republic
8/7/17 9:30 a.m. ET CAN-RUS Bratislava, Slovakia
8/7/17 1:00 p.m. ET CZE-SUI Breclav, Czech Republic
8/7/17 1:00 p.m. ET SVK-FIN Bratislava, Slovakia
8/8/17 9:30 a.m. ET SUI-USA Breclav, Czech Republic
8/8/17 9:30 a.m. ET FIN-CAN Bratislava, Slovakia
8/8/17 1:00 p.m. ET CZE-SWE Breclav, Czech Republic
8/8/17 1:00 p.m. ET SVK-RUS Bratislava, Slovakia
8/9/17 9:30 a.m. ET SUI-SWE Breclav, Czech Republic
8/9/17 9:30 a.m. ET FIN-RUS Bratislava, Slovakia
8/9/17 1:00 p.m. ET CZE-USA Breclav, Czech Republic
8/9/17 1:00 p.m. ET CAN-SVK Bratislava, Slovakia

What: Junior Club World Cup
Where: Yekaterinburg, Russia
When: 19-27 August 2017
Who: Avto, Jokerit, MoDo, Trinec, Davos, HK Riga, Krasnaya Armiya, Snezhnye Barsy
Website: Click Here

What: U20 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Vierumäki, Finland
When: 24-27 August 2017
Rosters: Czech Republic, Sweden, Finland, Russia
Website: Click Here
Schedule:

Date Time Game Venue, Country
8/24/17 11:30 a.m. ET Sweden-Russia Vierumäki, Finland
8/24/17 11:30 a.m. ET Finland-Czech Republic Vierumäki, Finland
8/25/17 11:30 a.m. ET Czech Republic-Sweden Vierumäki, Finland
8/25/17 11:30 a.m. ET Finland-Russia Vierumäki, Finland
8/26/17 10:00 a.m. ET Russia-Czech Republic Vierumäki, Finland
8/26/17 10:30 a.m. ET Finland-Sweden Vierumäki, Finland

What: Champions Hockey League
Where: Europe
When: 24 August 2017 – o/a February 2018
Who:


Website: Click Here

What: U17 Five Nations Tournament
Where: Ostrava, Czech Republic
When: 23-27 August 2017
Who: U.S., Czech Republic, Switzerland, Slovakia, Germany
Website: Click Here or Here
Schedule:

Date Time Game Venue, Country
8/23/17 9:30 a.m. ET USA-SUI Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/23/17 12:30 p.m. ET CZE-GER
Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/24/17 9:30 a.m. ET SUI-USA Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/2417 12:30 p.m. ET CZE-SVK Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/25/17 09:30 a.m. ET SUI-GER Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/25/17 12:30 a.m. ET USA-SVK Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/26/17 09:30 a.m. ET USA-GER Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/26/17 12:30 a.m. ET CZE-SUI Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/27/17 07:30 a.m. ET GER-SVK Ostrava, Czech Republic
8/27/17 10:30 a.m. ET CZE-USA Ostrava, Czech Republic

What: DEL Junior Cup
Where: Mannheim, Germany
When: 22-27 August 2017
Who: St. Andrews, Loko Yaroslavl, IFK Helsinki, Karlovy Vary, Jungadler Mannheim, German U18
Website: Click Here

September

What: CCM/USA Hockey All-American Prospects Game
Where: Buffalo, NY
When: 21 September 2017
Who: U.S.-born 2018 NHL Draft Eligibles
Website: Click Here

October

What: World U17 Hockey Challenge
Where: Dawson Creek and Fort Saint John, BC
When: 05-11 November 2017
Who: U.S., Canada-Black, Canada-Red, Canada-White, Russia, Finland, Sweden, Czech Republic
Website: Click Here

November

What: U20 Four Nations Cup
Where: Latvia
When: 09-11 November 2017
Who: Belarus, Latvia, Austria, Denmark
Website: TBD

What: U20 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Russia
When: TBD
Who: Russia, Sweden, Finland, Czech Republic
Website: TBD

What: U20 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Monthey, Switzerland
When: 08-12 November 2017
Who: Switzerland, Germany, Slovakia, Norway
Website: TBD

What: U18 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Fussen, Germany
When: TBD
Who: Belarus, Slovakia, Germany, Denmark
Website: TBD

What: U18 Five Nations
Where: Hämeenlinna, Finland
When: 08-12 November 2017
Who: U.S., Sweden, Switzerland, Finland, Czech Republic
Website: Click Here

What: U17 Four Nations
Where: Puchov, Slovakia
When: 08-12 November 2017
Who: Slovakia, Switzerland, Germany and France
Website: TBD

What: CIBC CHL-Russia Super Series
Where: Moose Jaw, SK; Swift Current, SK; Owen Sound, ON; Sudbury, ON; Charlottetown, PEI; Moncton, NB
When: 06-16 November 2017
Who: CHL All-Stars vs Russian U20 National Team
Website: Click Here

December

What: U20 World Junior “A” Challenge
Where: Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
When: 10-16 December 2017
Who: Canada-East, Canada-West, U.S., Russia, Czech Republic, Switzerland.
Website: Click Here

What: U17 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Russia
When: 11-17 December 2017
Who: Switzerland, Russia, Slovakia and U.S.
Website: TBD

What: U18 Five Nations Tournament
Where: Zuchwil, Switzerland
When: 26-30 December 2017
Who: Finland, Slovakia, Germany, Czech Republic, Switzerland.
Website: Click Here

What: U20 World Junior Championship
Where: Buffalo, NY
When: 26 December – 05 January 2018
Who: U.S., Canada, Russia, Sweden, Finland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Switzerland, Denmark, Belarus
Website: Click Here

January

What: CHL Top Prospects Game
Where: Guelph, ON, Canada
When: 25 January 2018
Who: 2018 NHL Draft Eligibles from the OHL, WHL and QMJHL
Website: Click Here

What: CJHL Top Prospects Game
Where: TBD
When: TBD
Who: U20 2018 NHL Draft Eligibles from Canadian Jr. A
Website: TBD

What: USHL Top Prospects Game
Where: TBD
When: TBD
Who: 2018 NHL Draft Eligibles from the USHL
Website: TBD

February

What: Winter Olympics
Where: PyeongChang, Republic of Korea
When: 09-25 February 2018
Who: 


Website: Click Here

What: U18 Five Nations Tournament
Where: United States (TBD)
When: 10-18 February 2018
Who: U.S., Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden
Website: TBD

What: U18 Four Nations Tournament
Where: TBD
When: TBD
Who: Norway, Denmark, Austria, Latvia
Website: TBD

What: U18 Vlado Dzurilla Tournament
Where: Piestany, Slovakia
When: 13-17 February 2018
Who: Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Belarus
Website: Click Here

What: U19 Five NationsTournament
Where: Czech Republic
When: 13-18 February 2018
Who: Sweden, Finland, Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic
Website: TBD

What: U17 Four Nations Tournament
Where: Füssen, Germany
When: 15-18 February 2018
Who: Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Denmark
Website: TBD

What: NAHL Top Prospects Tournament
Where: United States
When: February
Who: Top U20 NAHL prospects, U17/U18 U.S. NTDP
Website: Click Here

March

What: U19 Five Nations Tournament
Where: Ostrava, Czech Republic
When: 24-27 August 2017
Who: U.S., Czech Republic, Switzerland, Slovakia, Germany
Website: Click Here

April

What: IIHF U18 World Championship Div. 1A
Where: Riga, Latvia
When: 02-08 April 2018
Who: Latvia, Kazakhstan, Denmark, Norway, Germany, Slovenia.
Website: TBD

What: IIHF U18 World Championship Div. 1B
Where: Odessa, Ukraine
When: 14-20 April 2018
Who: Hungary, Austria, Japan, Italy, Ukraine, Romania
Website: TBD

What: IIHF U18 World Championship
Where: Chelyabinsk/Magnitogorsk, Russia
When: 19-29 April 2018
Who: 


Website: TBD

May

What: RBC Cup (Canadian Junior “A”)
Where: Chilliwack, B.C.
When: 12-20 May 2018
Who: Chilliwack (BCHL), Western Canada Cup winner, Dudley-Hewett Cup winner (Central) and Fred Page Cup winner (Eastern)
Website: Click Here

What: U20 Black Sea Cup
Where: Russia
When: TBD
Who: Russia-1, Russia-2, Switzerland, Latvia
Website: Click Here

What: IIHF Men’s World Championship
Where: Copenhagen/Herning, Denmark
When: 04-20 May 2018
Who: 


Website: Click Here